Aug 4 2014 | Ford Darger
[…] As a result, many employers are under the impression that these orientation periods can be combined with a 90-day waiting period to create, in essence, a 120-day waiting period.

This is an incorrect interpretation. A plan cannot have a waiting period greater than 90 days. The final regulations regarding the waiting period were released Feb. 20, 2014. 26 CFR 54.9815-2708 states:

a. “General rule. A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, must not apply any waiting period that exceeds 90 days, in accordance with the rules of this section…
b. Waiting period defined. For purposes of this part, a waiting period is the period that must pass before coverage for an individual who is otherwise eligible to enroll under the terms of a group health plan can become effective.”
The orientation period guidance is confusing, written in a manner that is hard to understand and only helpful to certain types of employers. As such, it’s created even more confusion.